Private and Independent Education Awards


2015 Education Awards

Registration is open; please join us!

Sunday, April 26, 2015

4:00 to 7:00 p.m.

James B. Woulfe Alumni Hall

Anderson Student Center

The University of St. Thomas

St. Paul campus

 

Presenting Sponsor

APi Group_2014

 

 

Premier Sponsors

TADS Logo



RBCWM k

MairsPower logo_5inblack_2013


 

Print and Design Sponsor

Allegra Image_360_current

 


 

Hospitality Sponsor

XcelTagVert-hi

 

Story Award Sponsor

MPCC Logo_3stack


 

Technology Sponsor

StMarysLogo WEB


Nominee/Education Sponsor


 

 BSC 541blue_RGB

 

 

 

Table Sponsors

MAP-Mission Advancement

 

Doug and Laura Jaeger


FazendinRealtors Logo2012



View a list of additional sponsorship opportunities here.

 

Reservations accepted through April 17

Reserve your seat or table here

$35 per guest

$250 for a table of 8 (schools only)

$1,000 for corporate/community table sponsorships

Reservations are nonrefundable.

 

The 2015 nomination process is complete.

Read the press release


 

Honor Teacher Finalists

Twyla Beyers, Legacy Christian Academy (Andover)
Andrea Hahm, Trinity Lutheran School (Belle Plaine)
Peter Horton, Cotter Schools (Winona)
Mark Kenney, St. Charles Borromeo School (Minneapolis)
Jim Parlin, Pacelli Catholic Schools (Austin)
Nancy Stockhaus, Benilde-St. Margaret's (St. Louis Park)

 

 

Story Award Winners

Against-All-Odds

Adela Alvarez, Mayer Lutheran High School (Mayer)

Behind-the-Scenes

Maureen Soller, Risen Christ School (Minneapolis)

Community Champion

Going Out Program, Sunny Hollow Montessori (St. Paul)

Program

Digital Citizenship Program, Minnehaha Academy (Minneapolis)

 

 

STEM Grant Recipients

Innovation Grants

Academy of Holy Angels (Richfield)

Academy of Whole Learning (St. Louis Park)

Benilde-St. Margaret's (St. Louis Park)

Bethany Academy (Bloomington)

City of Lakes Waldorf School (Minneapolis)

Concordia Academy (Roseville)

Highland Catholic School (St. Paul)

Hill-Murray School (Maplewood)

Mayer Lutheran High School (Mayer)

St. Charles Borromeo School (Minneapolis)

St. Jude of the Lake School (Mahtomedi)

Sunny Hollow Montessori (St. Paul)

Winona Area Catholic Schools (Winona)

 

Starter Grants

Heritage Christian Academy (Maple Grove)

John Ireland School (St. Peter)

Maternity of Mary - St. Andrew School (St. Paul)

New Life Academy (Woodbury)

St. John the Baptist Catholic School (Savage)

 

Sustainability Grants

Cotter Schools (Winona)

St. Anastasia School (Hutchinson)

 

 

View a list of previous winners

View the stories of last year's Honor Teacher winners

Josh Nutter, Carondolet Catholic School (K-8)

Stephen Vopatek, Academy of Holy Angels (9-12)

 

===============================

 

 Location, Directions, Parking

University of St. Thomas

James B. Woulfe Alumni Hall

Anderson Student Center

Driving Directions

Map to Parking Ramp

 


 

 

 

Back to Top

 

Donate

Your generous donation of any size will help support MISF’s programs and initiatives. What a great way to help Minnesota’s kids receive a high-quality K-12 private and independent education.